Data · updated 1 November 2026

Irish Local Business Index

Ratings, Sunday opening and websites across 179,525 local businesses, by county and by category. Free to reuse.

179,525

local businesses listed

4.56

average Google rating

37%

open on Sundays

60%

have a website

Key findings

LocallyIrish.ie lists 179,525 local businesses across all 32 counties of the island of Ireland. 38,919 of them have at least 5 Google ratings, with an average of 4.56 out of 5.

Businesses in Co. Donegal, Mayo and Tipperary share the highest average Google rating of any county (4.67), while Co. Dublin has the lowest (4.50).

The best-rated types of local business in Ireland are Wellbeing & Therapy and Photography & Videography, averaging 4.95 stars. The lowest-rated is Medical Centres, at 3.67.

37% of Irish local businesses with published hours open on Sundays. The type most likely to open is Bars & Pubs (97%); the least likely is Recruitment Agency (2%).

60% of listed businesses have a website: 60% in the Republic and 61% in Northern Ireland. Co. Antrim has the highest share (68%) and Co. Cavan the lowest (50%).

By county

Average rating shown where a county has at least 300 rated businesses.

CountyBusinessesAvg ratingOpen SundayWebsite
Dublin27,5984.5043%62%
Antrim · NI19,2314.5135%68%
Cork12,1414.5637%62%
Galway9,5604.6236%64%
Down · NI8,6294.6034%58%
Derry · NI7,2034.5233%56%
Tyrone · NI7,1674.5931%54%
Kildare6,2784.5939%64%
Donegal5,8434.6739%52%
Limerick5,2154.5539%61%
Meath5,1654.6438%63%
Kerry5,1484.6340%56%
Wicklow4,4344.6636%64%
Wexford4,2674.6336%57%
Louth4,2614.5439%59%
Mayo4,1424.6736%56%
Armagh · NI4,0484.5527%56%
Clare4,0004.6338%57%
Tipperary3,9354.6734%54%
Westmeath3,4134.6137%58%
Waterford3,2054.6138%65%
Kilkenny3,0844.6137%63%
Sligo2,6294.6136%57%
Laois2,5894.6237%58%
Cavan2,5344.6133%50%
Fermanagh · NI2,4354.5734%52%
Carlow2,1214.5836%63%
Roscommon2,119—34%55%
Monaghan2,104—30%53%
Offaly2,0744.5935%58%
Longford1,539—36%52%
Leitrim1,414—40%54%

By type of business

Categories with at least 200 rated businesses, best-rated first. Sunday share shown where 300+ businesses publish opening hours.

CategoryRatedAvg ratingOpen SundayWebsite
Wellbeing & Therapy2244.9526%64%
Photography & Videography5164.9545%77%
Physiotherapists2704.929%79%
Aesthetic & Cosmetic Clinics2824.9011%80%
Driving Instructors2874.8741%44%
Spa & Massage2574.8635%71%
Fitness & Gyms6024.8252%70%
Beauty Salons1,0904.8214%50%
Electrical Services3044.7930%53%
Cleaning Services2154.7934%58%
Barbers3324.7829%48%
Hair Salons5664.789%35%
Opticians2314.778%74%
Florists3354.7718%69%
Wedding & Events2374.7567%85%
Nail Salons2044.7527%64%
Roofers & Roofing2144.7245%71%
Holiday Homes & Self-Catering3324.71—39%
Plumbing & Heating4594.7031%59%
Education2784.6911%63%
Arts & Entertainment2264.6934%47%
Flooring & Tiling2844.6815%73%
Gift Shops3794.6642%69%
Automotive1,7954.658%49%
IT & Technology2904.6514%58%
Butchers & Delis2434.6223%45%
Car Dealerships5674.616%84%
Hardware & DIY6624.5911%68%
Construction & Trades4254.5911%46%
Jewellers2484.5934%71%
Dental4094.583%74%
Sports & Recreation2844.5774%59%
Hotels & B&Bs2,1364.56—47%
Solicitors & Legal4584.532%71%
Bakeries3324.5246%61%
Furniture & Homeware6294.5234%68%
Membership Organisations2764.5223%59%
Insurance Brokers2134.522%77%
Clothing & Fashion9104.5043%61%
Cafes & Coffee1,9144.4975%62%
Bars & Pubs1,1804.4797%37%
Retail & Shops4894.4745%43%
Historical Landmark2494.4795%44%
Recruitment Agency2174.452%72%
Off-Licence & Wine2274.4491%68%
Charity Shops4274.4310%78%
Property2074.403%46%
Supermarkets & Grocery6014.3786%50%
Pharmacies3084.3716%65%
Restaurants1,7594.3789%65%
Petrol Stations2604.2594%52%
Home Care & Nursing Services2014.2555%75%
Takeaways7974.1294%76%
Pizza2134.1097%85%
Healthcare & Medical2534.0914%37%
Courier & Delivery Services3083.9640%91%
Newsagents & Convenience7363.9297%69%
Medical Centres2193.679%61%

Method and sources

Covers every active business listed on LocallyIrish.ie with a county, excluding listings marked closed and individual rooms from accommodation imports. Figures are recalculated daily; this edition is from 1 November 2026.

Ratings are Google ratings, counted only where a business has at least 5 of them, and excluding a booking aggregator whose imported ratings we found to be unreliable. Sunday opening is the share of businesses with published opening hours that are open on Sundays. A website means the listing links to one.

These describe businesses listed on LocallyIrish.ie, which is a large share of Irish local businesses but not all of them. Listing counts reflect where we have added businesses as well as where they are, so they are not a measure of new business formation; for that, see our new companies report built from the CRO register.

Free to reuse with credit to LocallyIrish.ie, under CC BY 4.0. Download the data (CSV).